Schedule – Saturday, April 28th, 2018

Click on Session Name for More Information


10:00AM

  • Steampunk Olympiad: Croquet (Patriot South – Main Stage)
    Teams compete on the (indoor) field of Croquet!
  • Leather Crafting Workshop with Tandy Leather (Terrace – Maker Room)
    Learn leather crafting basics from the experts of the Tandy Leather store.
  • Kids’ Parlor Games (Salon B – Kids’ Program)
    Fun and play with Victorian games and activities. 
  • 1879: Danger UAD (Salon A – Gaming Room)
    Steampunk Role-Playing Game.
  • World of Smog (Salon A – Gaming Room)
    A Victorian, adventure board game taking place in an alternative England where magic and technology have taken an extraordinary turn!
  • Table Top Gaming (Salon A – Gaming Room)
    Scheduled games and opening gaming available.
  • Vendor Hall (Grand Ballroom)

11:00AM

  • Posing in Costume (Patriot North – Panel Room)
    Learn techniques and poses that will help you look great in photographs.
  • Writer Workshop 1 (Espresso – Classroom)
    Getting to know you, discussing plotting / planning vs. “pantsing” 
  • Wheels to Wings: The Transportation Revolution 1803-1903 with Lt. Karl August Bergmann (Salon C – Panel Room)
    Learn about how transportation went from muscle and wind power to oil and steam.
  • Introduction to Steampunk with Emilie P Bush et al. (Salon D – Panel Room)
    New to Steampunk? Let us help you transition into this world of eccentricity and steam. 
  • Table Top Gaming (Salon A – Gaming Room)
    Scheduled games and opening gaming available.
  • Vendor Hall (Grand Ballroom)

12:00PM

  • Steampunk Olympiad: Nerf Dueling (Patriot South – Main Stage)
    Sharp shooters meet at high noon, foam darts will fly, and duelists will fall.
  • Steampunk Music with Sir Reginald Pikedevant Esq. (Patriot North – Panel Room)
    Some of our music guests discuss the wide variety of music in the Steampunk scene.
  • Secret Languages of Victorian Romance: Fans and Flowers with M. Leigh Hood (Salon C – Panel Room)
    Learn to flirt silently across a room or break up with a bouquet!
  • Kids’ Steampunk Crafting (Salon B – Panel Room)
    Getting started with basic Steampunk props and accessories. 
  • Electronic Solutions for the Over-Ambitious Non-Engineer with David Lee (Terrace – Maker Room)
    Bridge the gap between store bought electronics and wiring up your next masterpiece. 
  • Table Top Gaming (Salon A – Gaming Room)
    Scheduled games and opening gaming available.
  • Vendor Hall (Grand Ballroom)

1:00PM

  • Reading with Literary Guest of Honor Maurice Broaddus (Patriot North – Panel Room)
    Acclaimed author of the Steampunk hit Buffalo Soldier will read from fresh and/or upcoming work, share insights and discuss exciting new horizons.
  • I Dream of Diesel: A World War Era gone PUNK with Quentin Osei Rosethorne (Salon D – Panel Room)
    An introduction and exploration of the Dieselpunk genre.
  • Edgar Allan Poe: Separating Man from Myth with Tom Dallis (Salon C – Panel Room)
    A discussion about the man Edgar Allan Poe and the legends that surround him.
  • Kids NERF Range (Salon B – Kids’ Program)
    Our Young Guns practice their foam dart aim at a range of targets.
  • Table Top Gaming (Salon A – Gaming Room)
    Scheduled games and opening gaming available.
  • Vendor Hall (Grand Ballroom)

2:00PM

  • Steampunk Olympiad: Penny Farthing Races (Patriot South – Main Stage)
    Teams race around the track on their undersized tricycles!
  • NAMI’s “In Our Own Voice” (Salon D – Panel Room)
    NAMI trained presenters share their compelling personal stories about living with mental illness and achieving recovery.
  • Kids’ Steampunk Story Time with Emilie P Bush (Salon B – Kids’ Program)
    Emilie P Bush shares tales from her series of children’s Steampunk books.
  • PureSteam RPG (Salon A – Gaming Room)
    Using Pathfinder mechanics, PureSteam is a Steampunk role playing game.
  • How to get THAT shape: Petticoats, Crinolines & Bustles with Edwina Tweed (Terrace – Maker Room)
    Learn tips & tricks to achieving the silhouette you desire, from fluffing out a hoopskirt to a full-on Grande ‘Belle Epoch’ bustle.
  • Table Top Gaming (Salon A – Gaming Room)
    Scheduled games and opening gaming available.
  • Vendor Hall (Grand Ballroom)

3:00PM

  • Heroes Vs. Villains Photoshoot (Patriot North – Panel Room)
  • Elocution and Parlor Rhetoric with Dr. Renea Frey (Salon D – Panel Room)
    Learn and practice the Victorian arts of elocution and parlor rhetoric, popular in the past, but adapted for use today.
  • Father of the Modern Age: Nikola Tesla with Andre M. Mahdi (Salon C – Panel Room)
    Let us discuss the history of the man who helped create the world as we know it.
  • Writer Workshop 2 (Espresso – Classroom)
    Craft workshop (characters, world building, etc) and a writing session.
  • Get Started in Teapot Racing with Stephen Chapman (Terrace – Maker Room)
    You too can threaten the laws of physics by guiding a teapot through and over obstacles at ludicrous speeds!
  • Table Top Gaming (Salon A – Gaming Room)
    Scheduled games and opening gaming available.
  • Vendor Hall (Grand Ballroom)

4:00PM


5:00PM

  • Envisioning a Better Steam Society Revisited: Social Issues & Steampunk with Diana Pho et al. (Patriot North – Panel Room)
    How to navigate aesthetic inspiration in a historical era rife with sexism, racism and classism thinking.
  • History and Technology of Airships with Zebulon Vitruvius Pike (Salon D – Panel Room)
    There are so many airships in Steampunk, but how do they actually work?
  • NAMI Raffle Draw (Salon C – Panel Room)
    Find out what you won in the NAMI raffle!
  • Sourced! Historical Research Revisited! with Sophia Beaumont & Ash K. Alexander (Espresso – Classroom)
    From building a steampunk persona to crafting a novel, tips and tricks of the trade.
  • Kids’ Dirigible Race (Salon B – Kids’ Program)
    A different style of airship races with plush dirigibles! 
  • Table Top Gaming (Salon A – Gaming Room)
    Scheduled games and opening gaming available.
  • Meet the Manufactory with Ben Krieg (Terrace – Maker Room)
    An introduction to Cincinnati’s largest maker space.
  • Vendor Hall (Grand Ballroom)

6:00PM

  • Break in Programming for Dinner

 

 


7:00PM

  • Ballroom Dance Lessons with Don Dodson III (Patriot South – Main Stage)
    Learn some classic ballroom dances and prepare for the Symposium Ball.
  • Ohio Steampunk Society (Patriot North – Panel Room)
    Meet other Ohio Steampunks and learn about Steampunk community building.
  • Victorian Psycho (Salon D – Panel Room)
    An exploration of mental healthcare in the Victorian Era.
  • Guns! Guns! Guns! with Zebulon Vitruvius Pike (Salon C – Panel Room)
    How guns work for the the writer, gamer, and prop maker.
  • World of Smog (Salon A – Gaming Room)
    A Victorian, adventure board game taking place in an alternative England where magic and technology have taken an extraordinary turn!
  • Table Top Gaming (Salon A – Gaming Room)
    Scheduled games and opening gaming available.
  • Green Steam: Junk to Art with David Lee (Terrace)
    It wasn’t until the Industrial Revolution of the “Victorian era” that it became cheaper to discard and purchase new. 

8:00PM


9:00PM

  • Steampunk Variety Show (Patriot South – Main Stage)
    Dancers, Sideshow, and other Vaudeville performers!
  • Dancing with the Green Fairy with Greg Bogard (Patriot North – Panel Room)
    An entertaining touch on the history, mythology, and modern nuances of Absinthe.
  • Haunted Cincinnati with M. Leigh Hood (Salon D – Panel Room)
    Learn all about Cincinnati’s scariest spots, including our notorious Music Hall.
  • Indiana Steampunk Society (Espresso)
    Meet other Indiana Steampunks and learn about Steampunk community building.
  • 9:30PM – World Championship Russian Roulette with Santa (Salon A – Gaming Room)
    Steampunk Santa challenges you to a (non fatal) battle of nerves.
  • Table Top Gaming (Salon A – Gaming Room)
    Scheduled games and opening gaming available.
  • Open Maker Space (Terrace – Maker Room)
    Bring in your latest project for feedback and advice from HCS Creates.

10:00PM

  • Sir Reginald Pikedevant Esq. (Patriot South – Main Stage)
    Music from America’s premiere Chap Hop artist!
  • Story Time with Calamity Labs and the Steampunk Chef (Patriot North – Panel Room)
    Join us for refreshments and noshies and let’s trade fun stories!
  • Murder Most Foul (Salon D – Panel Room)
    An overview of some of the Victorian Era’s worst murderers and serial killers.
  • The Science of Brain Tapping (Salon C – Panel Room)
    Science meets Seance with Professor Orlando & Quentin P. Dandybrook!
  • Table Top Gaming (Salon A – Gaming Room)
    Scheduled games and opening gaming available.

11:00PM

  • 1936 North American Heat Wave (Patriot South – Main Stage)
    Ragtime style music from this dynamic duo.
  • Cinematic For The People present Master of the World (Patriot North – Panel Room)
    Do you like mocking horrible movies? Come join us for an evening of mockery and entertainment!
  • Drugs in the Victorian Age with Dr. Melanie Carlson (Salon D – Panel Room)
    What might be illegal now, might have been considered medicine in the 1900’s.
  • Live Theatrical Reading of Chasing The Ghost (Salon C – Panel Room)
    A new play by featured guest and award-winning playwright Ashley Lauren Rogers.
  • Cards Against Humanity (Salon A – Gaming Room)
    “A party game for horrible people”
  • Table Top Gaming (Salon A – Gaming Room)
    Scheduled games and opening gaming available.

Please note that this schedule may be subject to necessary changes


Friday 4/27/18 Schedule ~

~ Saturday 4/28/18 Schedule ~

~ Sunday 4/29/18 Schedule ~