Schedule – Friday, April 27th, 2018

Click on Session Name for More Information


4:00PM

  • Tea Stroll (Patriot South – Main Stage)
    Various airships and groups host tables filled with tea, cakes, and other delights to welcome you to the Symposium.
  • Swap Meet (Espresso – Classroom)
    Clear out some room for your new purchases and get the final touches for your latest creation.
  • Pandemic: Reign of Cthulhu (Salon A – Gaming Room)
    A cooperative game of investigators trying to prevent the return of Cthulhu.
  • Table Top Gaming (Salon A – Gaming Room)
    Scheduled games and opening gaming available.
  • Vendor Hall (Grand Ballroom)

5:00PM

  • Tea Stroll (Patriot South – Main Stage)
    Various airships and groups host tables filled with tea, cakes, and other delights to welcome you to the Symposium.
  • Swap Meet (Espresso)
    Clear out some room for your new purchases and get the final touches for your latest creation.
  • Introduction to Steampunk with Emilie P Bush et al. (Salon D – Panel Room)
    New to Steampunk? Let us help you transition into this world of eccentricity and steam.
  • Table Top Gaming (Salon A)
    Scheduled games and opening gaming available.
  • Vendor Hall (Grand Ballroom)

6:00PM

  • The Lit Track Reading Hour (Salon C – Panel Room)
    Hear all our fabulous literary guests tease a favorite bit from their latest book or work in progress.
  • Kids’ Mustache Workshop (Salon B – Kids’ Program)
  • Arkham Horror (Salon A – Gaming Room)
    Dark shadow grows in the city of Arkham as alien entities known as Ancient Ones lurk in the emptiness beyond space and time, writhing at the gates between worlds.
  • Table Top Gaming (Salon A – Gaming Room)
    Scheduled games and opening gaming available.
  • Steampunk Costuming 101 with Edwina Tweed (Terrace – Maker Room)
    Your guided tour through the basics of beginner costumes.
  • Vendor Hall (Grand Ballroom)

7:00PM

  • Opening Ceremonies (Patriot South – Main Stage)
    An introduction to Guests of Honor, special announcements, and setting the weekend’s theme.
  • Vendor Hall (Grand Ballroom)

8:00PM


9:00PM

  • AUTOMATON (Patriot South – Main Stage)
    Music from Cincinnati’s own Steampunk metal band.
  • Dressed to Kill with Dr. Renea Frey (Salon C – Panel Room)
    How women’s Victorian dress both reflected and challenged assumptions about women’s roles in society.
  • Supernatural Heroes and Villains with Robert L. Scott (Salon D – Panel Room)
    A roll call of not just superheroes and villains, but supernatural heroes and villains, fictional and historical.
  • Steampunk Olympiad: Writing Relay (Espresso – Classroom)
    Teams collaborate to create a Steampunk short story.
  • Steampunk Olympiad: Iron Tailor (Terrace – Maker Room)
    Teams will battle to create a stunning steampunk outfit from thrift store clothing, cloth scraps, and ingenuity.
  • Junkyard Derby (Salon A – Gaming Room)
    Junkyard Derby is a fast-paced card game in which you build then race an eclectic racer.
  • Table Top Gaming (Salon A – Gaming Room)
    Scheduled games and opening gaming available.

10:00PM

  • DJ Vourteque (Patriot South – Main Stage)
    Music and dancing with one of America’s top electro swing and neo-vintage DJs.
  • Mixology 101/210 (21+) with Calamity Labs (Patriot North – Panel Room)
    The basics on drink making and home bars.
  • Divination Handbook Reading, and Tarot Readings with Robert L. Scott (Salon D – Panel Room)
    Robert reads an excerpt from proof copy of his upcoming book, and will be available for a few readings.
  • Table Top Gaming (Salon A – Gaming Room)
    Scheduled games and opening gaming available.

11:00PM


Please note that this schedule may be subject to necessary changes


~ Friday 4/27/18 Schedule ~

Saturday 4/28/18 Schedule ~

~ Sunday 4/29/18 Schedule ~